Class Schedule

All classes are open to Sun City West Rec Card holders.

General Class Information

 

CLASSES IN:  Dance (Jazz, Musical Theatre, Tap, Precision Tap, Clogging, Ballet, Hula, Jazzy Poms)

Fitness ( Zumba, Pilates and Tai Chi) (see below for class info)

LOCATION:   Dance Studio, Palm Ridge Rec Center

HOURS

Monday thru Friday dance and fitness:  8:00 AM – 8:00 PM (summer hours differ).    Sunday Zumba: 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM.   Studio is available on Saturday and Sunday, but not during the summer months.  Hours are specific to each class; scroll down to an exact time schedule per class.  Dance classes are in recess during the summer.  Fitness classes go year round. 

SESSIONS

Regular dance classes start the day after Labor Day and end on the last Thursday of May (some may continue longer).  Fitness classes (Zumba, Tai Chi and Pilates) go year round.

FEES

It is a requirement to belong to the DanceSensations Club which is $15.00 per year for residents of Sun City West.  Additional instructor fees apply specific to the class taken.  Fitness class fees are by punch card (rate per class depends on the number of punches purchased).  Call 623-440-9738 or email dancescw@gmail.com for instructor fee info.

For further information, please call 623-440-9738 or email dancescw@gmail.com

DANCE CLASSES

JAZZ:

Monday and Wednesday 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM (low to intermediate; taught by Valerie Moore-Colvert)

Monday and Wednesday 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM (high intermediate; taught by Carol Dana)

Tuesday and Thursday  10:00 AM – 11:00 AM (high intermediate; taught by Michaela Hassett-Romero)

MUSICAL THEATRE:

Tuesday and Thursday 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM (high intermediate; taught by Michaela Hassett-Romero)

TAP:  

Monday and Wednesday:  

Beginners Tap – 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM (taught by Valerie Moore-Colvert)

Morning Tap (basic knowledge of tap required) – 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM (taught by Valerie Moore-Colvert) – basic knowledge of tap

Advanced Tap – 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM (taught by Carol Dana)

PRECISION TAP (a combination of tap and clogging):

Monday & Wednesday:

Advanced Precision Tap – 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM 

Beginner Precision Tap – 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM 

Taught by JoAnn Denson with choreography by Lluana Gambiel

CLOGGING:

Thursday:

Beginner – 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Easy Intermediate – 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Taught by Mike McDow

 

BALLET:  

Tuesday and Thursday 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM (taught by Michaela Hassett-Romero)

HULA:   

Tuesday (advanced) (12:00 PM – 2:00 PM)
Thursday (advanced) (12:00PM – 1:00 PM, or will go until 2:00 PM if no “beginners” hula class is offered)
Thursday – Beginners (when available)  1:00PM – 2:00 PM

Taught by Paulette Halle

For info regarding hula (classes or private performances), contact Paulette Halle at 623-440-9738.

JAZZY POMS:  

Monday and Wednesday 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM (taught by Carol Dana)

FITNESS CLASSES

TAI CHI

Tuesday and Thursday 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
(all year round)

ZUMBA – PM

Tuesday (all levels) 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM (winter schedule; summer schedule TBD)

Sunday 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

PILATES

Tuesday and Thursday (all levels)  2:30 PM – 3:30 PM   
(all year round)